PDA

View Full Version : EQ Not launching


Sorerna
05-16-2013, 08:03 PM
Bah it figures that once I get into the swing of things and get my schedule all worked out the damn game won't load. so I have been sitting here since 5pm and it just shows its downloading. so Good luck on the raid tonight coven!

Sorerna

Tico
05-16-2013, 09:27 PM
Satrn was having that problem on Tuesday I believe.

Satrn
05-16-2013, 10:37 PM
still am as far as i know

Satrn
05-17-2013, 07:06 PM
yep, i can get to the launcher, but cannot patch, no clue if it is something my workplace has done to the connection, or something else entirely.. currently for mb access i use hotspot shield its a 3rd party program that allows me to access restricted web content. I do know i cannot access eq with it. and havent found a program i can access eq with that also allows me to "mask" sitesim trying to get to.

Sorerna
05-17-2013, 08:34 PM
Interesting, I wonder who Satrn and I pissed off at SOE, LOL im going to run the patcher again this evening and see it it will patch. if not i will (not that I want to lose all my maps and such) uninstall and reinstall and see how that works.

Satrn
05-17-2013, 09:19 PM
let me know how it goes for you

Sorerna
05-18-2013, 12:17 AM
so your patcher loads but it does not download? or does it appear to be downloading and just taking forever? mine seems to be working now, its shows its still downloading so i will continue to let it sit. and check back periodically.

greychild
05-18-2013, 09:42 AM
Does the patcher use the same portal as the launcher? (i.e., a change in firewall settings somewhere?)
GC

Satrn
05-18-2013, 08:07 PM
naw, found out it is work now blocking acess to soe, i was able to patch, but unless i find a dns anonymizer that works with soe, im sol out here anyhow